Do landmen need to be licensed real estate brokers?
[…] So, we have to look at the way that the law is written. R.C. 4735.21 provides that:

“No right of action shall accrue to any person…for the collection of compensation for the performance of the acts mentioned in section 4735.01 (including “negotiat[ing] the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of any real estate”) of the Revised Code without alleging and proving that such person…was licensed as a real estate broker or foreign real estate dealer.”
 

R.C. 4735.01(B) provides that:

“’Real Estate’ includes leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land situated in this state…”

The court held that the statute is unambiguous in its application to all transactions involving “Real Estate,” and that the definition of “Real Estate” in R.C. 4735.01(B) is broad enough to include oil and gas leases. In the court’s eyes, that settled it, despite the less-than-desirable result.