Do landmen need to be licensed real estate brokers?
[…] In a passage that squares well with our previous analysis above, Chief Justice Maureen O’Connor, writing for the unanimous court, indicated that “whether [applying licensure requirements to oil and gas landmen] makes sense is a policy question for the General Assembly to decide. Our task is to interpret and apply the statutory language….There is simply no exception in the statutes governing real-estate-broker’s licenses for oil and gas leases or oil-and-gas land professionals.” Such an exception would solve the problem if and when the General Assembly carves it out.
 
However, R.C. 4735.01(I)(1)(a) excepts the “regular employees” of companies acquiring interests in real estate “in the regular course of, or as an incident to the management of the property and the investment in it” from the broker’s licensure requirements. Since the initial ruling by the Seventh District Court of Appeals, some brokers have responded by bringing their formerly-independent landmen in-house as W-2 employees.