Changes to California’s Data Breach Notification Law
[…] The new law goes into effect on January 1, 2026.

Specifically, California’s data breach notification law requires any individual or business that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information to disclose a breach of the security of the system to any California resident whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.82(a)). Prior to the change, there was no specific deadline for notice. An entity subject to the statute would have been required to provide notification to affected individuals in the “most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement . . . or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.” (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.82(a)).

While the new law stipulates an express notice deadline, it provides an exception allowing delayed disclosure to individuals, beyond 30 days, “if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation” or “as necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.” (Amended Cal. Civ. Code §1798.82(a)(2)(B); §1798.82(c)).